Visa

IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES FOR INTERNATIONAL FACULTY AND THEIR FAMILIES

General Requirements

 Immigration regulations may be liable to change on short notice; prospective visitors are advised to check on the current situation before departure (http://mfa.kz/en).

The passport and visa information listed in this profile applies to the holders of normal passports. Holders of diplomatic, official, special, and service passports are advised to note that special regulations may apply.

NON-COMPLIANCE WITH THE IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES MIGHT RESULT IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE FINES AND DEPORTATION TO THE COUNTRY OF ORIGIN. REPEATED VIOLATION MAY CAUSE SERIOUS LEGAL CONSEQUENCES.

Passport

All visitors to Kazakhstan are required to have passports which validity should not expire earlier than 3 months from the visa expiration date and must contain at least 2 blank pages intended for visa and stamps.

 Nationals of Kazakhstan who live abroad need passports that are valid at least 6 months beyond the date of entry.

If you are replacing an expired passport, please kindly provide the School HR manager with the newly issued passport along with the old expired passport for registration with the Migration Service. Keep in mind that it is in your best interest to provide us with the necessary documents as soon as possible to prevent any problems with registration.

C3 Category Visa

International faculty members need a work/family visa (C3) to come to Kazakhstan. This type of visa is arranged for the period of your employment contract’s duration and allows you to stay for the period of the visa’s duration and make multiple entries to Kazakhstan. For the family members and dependents of NU international faculty visas are issued for the same period as indicated in the main recipient’s visa. Please note that family members as well as dependents are not eligible to perform labor, religious, and missionary activities.

Citizens of 44 countries provided below can travel to Kazakhstan without a visa, provided their stay does not exceed 30 days (the day a person arrives counts as day 1, regardless of arrival time). For a stay that exceeds 30 days, visa obtainment is required.

Citizens of these countries may apply for a work/family (C3 visa) upon arrival in Astana provided they have all the required documents.

  1. Australia
  2. Austria
  3. Belgium
  4. Bulgaria
  5. Canada
  6. Chile
  7. Croatia
  8. Cyprus
  9. Czech Republic
  10. Denmark
  11. Estonia
  12. Finland
  13. France
  14. Germany
  15. Greece
  16. Hungary
  17. Iceland
  18. Ireland
  19. Israel
  20. Italy
  21. Japan
  22. Latvia
  23. Lithuania
  24. Luxembourg
  25. Malaysia
  26. Malta
  27. Mexico
  28. Monaco
  29. Netherlands
  30. New Zealand
  31. Norway
  32. Poland
  33. Portugal
  34. Republic of Korea
  35. Romania
  36. Singapore
  37. Slovakia
  38. Slovenia
  39. Spain
  40. Sweden
  41. Switzerland
  42. United Arab Emirates
  43. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  44. United States of America

Note: The period of stay for the citizens of the countries that are the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) (The Kyrgyz Republic, The Republic of Armenia, The Republic of Belarus, and Russian Federation) is determined by the dates indicated in the employment contract.

Visa Application Process

Step 1

The Department of International Cooperation will submit the documents to the Migration Service as soon as the employment contract with NU is signed. Once the invitation letter is ready, its copy will be emailed to you.

According to the Decree of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan N10 dated by 30.01.2010, NU employees do not need a work permit to provide to the Embassy to obtain a visa. The invitation letter will be decent evidence for the Embassy of Kazakhstan to provide you with a multiple entry visa.

To obtain visa invitation letter the following documents should be submitted by the NU international faculty to the Department of International Cooperation:

For an employee:

  • Copy of the employment contract (provided by the School HR manager);
  • Copy of passport;
  • Pre-Employment Form (provided by the School HR manager).

For an accompanying spouse:

  • Copy of passport;
  • Apostilled marriage certificate*;
  • Copy of employee’s visa (if applied separately and employee’s visa is already obtained).

For accompanying children:

  • Copy of passport;
  • Apostilled birth certificate*;
  • Copy of employee’s visa (if applied separately and the visa is already obtained).

*If you are a citizen of a country which is not a member of the Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Documents, then you will need to do a consular legalization of required documents. Please follow the link to find your country in the list of the Hague Convention member countries: https://www.hcch.net/en/instruments/conventions/authorities1/?cid=41

Visa invitation letter processing time: 5 business days.

Step 2

Upon receipt of the invitation letter, the applicant submits all the documentation to Kazakhstan’s Embassy/Consulate abroad where he/she plans to obtain a visa. It is the personal responsibility of the applicant to check the list of the required documents (application form, photocopy, fee receipt etc.) on the web-site of the Embassy/Consulate. Also, you will need to pay visa fee which will be reimbursed to you (only) upon arrival to Astana.

Visa issuance processing time: 5 business days

Visa Renewal Procedures

Once your contract with NU is extended your visa is subject for renewal. You may renew your visa either in Kazakhstan or in your home country. Please read carefully the following instructions.

If you are in Kazakhstan…

In order to renew your visa in the Republic of Kazakhstan before its current expiration date, please provide the following documents to the School HR manager:

For an employee:

  1. Passport;
  2. Photo 3,5 x 4,5 cm;
  3. Visa Application Form;
  4. Copy of employment contract (provided by the school HR manager).

For accompanying family members:

  1. Passport;
  2. Photo 3,5 x 4,5 cm;
  3. Copy of employee’s visa if applying separately;
  4. Visa Application Form;
  5. Memo on deduction of visa fee from the employee’s salary for dependent’s visa;
  6. Apostilled marriage and birth certificates are not required if you are extending an active visa on the territory of Kazakhstan*.

*If you arrived on the visa-free rule and are applying for a new visa, then you will need to provide the apostilled marriage/birth certificate for your spouse’s/child’s visa.

Visa renewal processing time: 5 business days

If you are not in Kazakhstan…

If your visa expired while you were abroad, but you entered the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan on the 30 days visa-free basis (citizens of the 44 countries), the following documents are required to obtain a new visa on the territory of Kazakhstan:

  1. Passport;
  2. Copy of employment contract;
  3. Completed visa application form;
  4. Photo 3,5 x 4,5;
  5. Apostilled marriage/birth certificate for a spouse/child (for dependents’ visa)*;
  6. Memo on deduction of visa fee from the salary (for dependents’ visa).

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU CAN ENTER THE TERRITORY OF THE REPUBLIC OF KAZAKHSTAN ON THE 30-DAY RULE ONLY AFTER YOUR VISA EXPIRES.

Overseas

Foreign nationals need to provide the following information and documents to renew their visa/s overseas to the School HR manager:

  • Copy of passport;
  • Copy of visa;
  • Visa renewal location;
  • Employment contract;
  • Arrival date to the Republic of

Visa renewal processing time: visa invitation letter obtainment (5 business days) + visa issuance (5 business days)

*If you are a citizen of a country which is not a member of the Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Documents, then you will need to do a consular legalization of required documents. Please follow the link to find your country in the list of the Hague Convention member countries: https://www.hcch.net/en/instruments/conventions/authorities1/?cid=41

Exit Visa (B14)

In case if a foreign citizen retires before the visa expiration date, the visa will be canceled. Thereafter, an exit visa will be issued.

In order to receive an exit visa foreign nationals must provide their passports to the responsible School HR manager.

Exit visa issuance processing time: 2-3 business days.

Please note that non-compliance with the conditions of your visa is a serious offence and you can face penalties, including (but not limited to):

  • You can be fined up to 70 000 KZT;
  • You can be banned from returning to the Kazakhstan for up to 5 years, which automatically prohibits to continue working in Kazakhstan;
  • You could face short term imprisonment.
  • Extra fees for advocate and interpreter will apply.

IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

General Requirements

Immigration regulations may be liable to change on short notice; prospective visitors are advised to check on the current situation before departure (http://mfa.kz/en).

The passport and visa information listed in this profile applies to the holders of normal passports. Holders of diplomatic, official, special, and service passports are advised to note that special regulations may apply.

NON-COMPLIANCE WITH THE IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES MIGHT RESULT IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE FINES AND DEPORTATION TO THE COUNTRY OF ORIGIN. REPEATED VIOLATION MAY CAUSE SERIOUS LEGAL CONSEQUENCES.

Passport

All visitors to Kazakhstan are required to have passports which validity should not expire earlier than 3 months from the visa expiration date and must contain at least 2 blank pages intended for visa and stamps.

Nationals of Kazakhstan who live abroad need passports which are valid at least six months beyond the date of entry.

 If you are replacing an expired passport, please kindly provide the School HR manager with the newly issued passport along with the old expired passport for registration with the Immigration Service. Keep in mind that it is in your best interest to provide us with the necessary documents as soon as possible to prevent any problems with registration.

Visa-Free Entry

International students who are citizens of the countries indicated below can enter the Republic of Kazakhstan on the visa-free basis:

  1. Russian Federation
  2. The Kyrgyz Republic
  3. The Republic of Armenia
  4. The Republic of Tajikistan
  5. The Republic of Uzbekistan
  6. The Republic of Belarus

C9 Visa Obtainment

International students with a country of citizenship that is not listed in “Visa-Free Entry” section need a student visa (C9) to come to Kazakhstan. This type of visa is given for the period of one year and allows you to make multiple entries to Kazakhstan. Visa shall be renewed each year.

Step 1

The Department of International Cooperation (DIC) will submit the documents to the Migration Service as soon as the contract with Nazarbayev University is signed. Once the Letter of Invitation (LOI) is ready, its copy will be emailed to you. The LOI will be a decent evidence for the Embassy of Kazakhstan to provide you with a multiple entry visa.

To obtain LOI the following documents should be submitted by the international students to the school manager:

  • NU Visa Support Application Form;
  • Copy of passport;
  • Study agreement with Nazarbayev University;
  • Decision of the School Dean to cover the state duty payment that is 0.5 of the minimum calculation index = 1134,5 tenge (provided by the school manager).

*Apostilled residence permit required if citizenship and residency are different*;

 Step 2

Upon receipt of the invitation letter, the applicant submits all the documentation to the Kazakhstan’s Embassy/Consulate abroad where he/she plans to obtain a visa. It is the personal responsibility of the applicant to double-check the list of the required documents (application form, photocopy, fee receipt etc.) on the web-site of the Embassy/Consulate. Also, you will need to pay a visa fee.

The following documents are usually required:

  1. Visa invitation letter;
  2. Passport valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa and have at least 2 blank pages to stamp the visa;
  3. Completed visa application form (available on the web-site of the Embassy/Consulate);
  4. Photo 3,5х4,5;
  5. Visa fee (please note that the consular desk at the airports accept cash ONLY (USD/KZT).

*Additional documents might be requested at the discretion of the council.

Visa can be issued:

  • In the country of your citizenship (by the foreign establishments of the Republic of Kazakhstan: consular, diplomatic, and equivalent representation offices).

Visa issuance processing time: 5 business days

  • At the international airports of the Republic of Kazakhstan upon arrival (if there are no consular, diplomatic, or equivalent representation offices in the country of the visa recipient’s citizenship).

Visa Renewal

 In order to renew your visa in the Republic of Kazakhstan before its expiration date, please provide the following documents to the DIC at least 10 working days in advance:

  1. Passport;
  2. Photo 3,5 x 4,5 cm;
  3. Visa Application Form;
  4. Spravka from NU, confirming that you are a student of Nazarbayev University (can be ordered online from the Registrar Office);
  5. Visa renewal cost is 68 070

Work in Kazakhstan

 International students are not allowed to work in Kazakhstan, except for:

  • students who have residence permit in Kazakhstan;
  • students who are citizens of the countries that are official signatories of the Treaty on the Eurasian Economic Union effective from 1 January, 2015: The Republic of Belarus, Russian Federation, The Kyrgyz Republic, and The Republic of Armenia.

Please note that non-compliance with the conditions of your visa is a serious offence and you can face penalties, including (but not limited to):

  • You can be fined up to 70 000 KZT;
  • You can be banned from returning to the Kazakhstan for up to 5 years, which automatically prohibits to continue working in Kazakhstan;
  • You could face short term imprisonment.
  • Extra fees for advocate and interpreter will apply.

 

*If you are a citizen of a country which is not a member of the Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Documents, then you will need to do a consular legalization of required documents. Please follow the link to find your country in the list of the Hague Convention member countries: https://www.hcch.net/en/instruments/conventions/authorities1/?cid=41

FOREIGN CITIZENS REGISTRATION AT THE MIGRATION SERVICE

Upon arrival to Kazakhstan all foreigners receive a local migration card at the airport by the customs guards. The card should not be lost and must be kept in passport. If it is lost the passport holder will not be allowed to leave the country until a replacement has been obtained.

To proceed with registration, foreigner needs to submit his/her passport to the School manager within 5 calendar days from the date of entry to Kazakhstan. The same registration rules apply for each and every re-entry to Kazakhstan, as registration card is issued for a single entry only.  Your passport needs to be registered in the Migration Service after every arrival to Kazakhstan, even if the validity period of your current registration card covers the whole period of your stay in Kazakhstan in compliance with your visa.

Minors/dependents under 16 years of age are not required to register with the Migration Service. If your child is turning 16, please be kind to notify the Department of International Cooperation and provide us with a newly-issued passport of your dependent.

Registration processing time: 1-3 business days